Case Number: 266

Brock, Mrs. Mabel, of Lake Station, Ind., died from abortion in John Streeter Hospital, 2636 Calumet Av. Inquest Sept. 24. Coroner's jury recommended that Mrs. Lobbie, midwife of Hobart, Ind., be apprehended and held for trial.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 23, 1907
Date of Death September 23, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2636 Calumet Av.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description John Streeter Hospital 2636 Calumet Av.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location John Streeter Hospital 2636 Calumet Av.
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Brock, Mrs. Mabel
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken John Streeter Hospit

Defendant

Name Mrs. Lobbie of Hobart, Ind.
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only