1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917  
1914
World War I begins

Interactive Database

Case Description

Case Number

3004.6

Circumstances

Date of offense November 26, 1914
Date of death November 26, 1914
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:20 am
Address 820 Cambridge st.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Domestic violence
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name barcia, frances
Age 49 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Victim/defendant relationship Wife/Husband
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Locascio, Ciro
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 38
Date defendant arrested September 26, 1914
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 26, 1914
Charges against defendant Intentional manslaughter
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Guilty of manslaughter
Date of sentence November 20, 1915
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel