Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Beck, Mrs. Norma, 32 yrs. old, died from effects of abortion at Lakeside Hospital. Dr. Bahatchett held by Coroner. 12 Prect. Nolle pros. 3/22/09. Judge Kersten.

Case Number

258

Circumstances

Date of offense April 4, 1907
Date of death April 4, 1907
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Beck, Mrs. Norma
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken Lakeside Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Dr. Bahatchett
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Doctor
Killing while providing medical services as a Doctor
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 12
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision March 22, 1909
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.