Case Number: 256

Brunswick, Mrs. Ella, 24 years old, died from abortion in St. Elizabeth's Hospital. Mrs. Kunigundi Hardman, midwife, wanted. 34th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 5, 1907
Date of Death March 5, 1907
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mrs. Ella, Brunswick
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeth's

Defendant

Name Hardman, Mrs. Kunigundi
Gender Female
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None