Case Number: 2950

Bologh, Mary 28 yrs., died Jan. 2d from an abortion performed by Mrs. Anna Klickner a Midwife, who escaped and was ordered arrested and held by Coroner 2/3/12 - 32 Pct. Arrested 11/26/13. Dec. 1913 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1912
Date of Death February 3, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Bologh, Mary
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Klicher, Mrs. Anna
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Nov-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 3, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder