Interactive Database
Case Description
Amidon, Otis B. - Age 26 - Am. Exp. Co. Collector - shot to death at 43d & Wallace Sts. by two holdup men when he resisted being robbed. Unknown assailants escaped. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 26, 1920 |
| Date of death |
January 26, 1920 |
| Address |
43rd / Wallace
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Other place of business
|
| Location description |
Am. Exp. Co. Collector
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Other murder, felony murder
|
| Characteristics |
shot to death
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Motive |
resisted being robbed
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Robbery
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Amidon, Otis B.
|
| Age |
26 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
13
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Felony murder classification |
Robbery
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.