Case Number: 2918
Airey, Susie D. - Age 38 - Died at her home, 10818 Church St., from criminal abortion performed by Martha Richter, who on 5/22 was held by the Coroner. 10 Pct. 11/10/19 - Stricken Off. - Hebel.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 12, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 12, 1919 |
| Address | 10818 Church st. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home, from abortion |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home, from abortion |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Airey, Susie D. |
|---|---|
| Age | 38 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
Defendant
| Name | Richter, Martha |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 10 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-19 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |