Case Number: 2868
Adler, Anna, 27, died from abortion performed by Ms. Dr. L.E. Davis who was arrested and held by Coroner 9/9/13 - 33 Pct. Oct. 1913, No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 9, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 9, 1913 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Adler, Anna |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Davis, L.E. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Sep-13 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 9, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1913 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |