Case Number: 250

Braun, Mrs. Bessie, 22 yrs., died from abortion in Michael Reese Hospital. Mrs. Julia Gibson, who was arrested for the crime, attempted suicide by shooting in same hospital. 23d Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury, April 7, 1906. Julia Gibson acquitted in Judge Ball's court, May 31, 1907.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 7, 1906
Date of Death April 7, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Michael Reese Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Michael Reese Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Braun, Mrs. Bessie
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Michael Reese Hospit

Defendant

Name Gibson, Julia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Apr-06
Location of Arrest Michael Reese Hospital
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 7, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Ball
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 31, 1906
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted