Case Number: 2837
Smith, Edw., Officer, Mtd. Sgd., shot dead Washington Blvd. and Washtenaw Av. by some unknown man. 29 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 4, 1907 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 4, 1907 |
| Address | Washington Blvd & Washtenaw ave. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot dead |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Smith, Edward |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
| Gender | Male |
|---|
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |