Case Number: 2798
Crawley, Daniel, Officer, Desplaines St. Station, fatally shot at Quincy and Desplaines Sts. by "One" Kelly, who was arrested and sentenced to five years in Penitentiary.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 25, 1881 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 25, 1881 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Quincy & Desplaines st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Crawley, Officer Daniel |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
| Name | Kelly, "One" |
|---|---|
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
| Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
|---|---|
| Length of Sentence | 5 years |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |