Case Number: 2797
Mahoney, Timothy, Officer, Deering St. Station, shot dead by two young burglars at 37th & Halsted St. Wm. Elliott arrested and discharged.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 12, 1881 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 12, 1881 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 37th & Halsted st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot dead |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Mahoney, Off. Timothy |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
| Name | Elliot, Wm |
|---|---|
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
| Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |