Case Number: 247

Berriogobel, Mercedes, 15 yrs., died from abortion in Wesley Hospital. 12th Prect. Coroner's verdict, Feb. 14: "From blood poisoning as the result of an abotion performed by Dr. vBayarrel Holmes on Feb. 1, at Wesley Hospital, which was rendered necessary by a previous attempted abortion. The jury recommend that the police continue their efforts to apprehend the guilty party."

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1906
Date of Death February 5, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Wesley Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wesley Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Berriogobel, Mercedes
Age 15 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A Bootlegger
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Wesley Hospital

Defendant

Name Holmes, Ubayarrel, Dr.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only