Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1896
Democratic Convention held in Chicago; Bryan defeated by McKinley in November election
1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

###### hanged at Philadelphia for murder of Pitzel, Confessed to many murders in Chicago.

Case Number

2756

Circumstances

Date of death May 7, 1896
Murder/suicide? Yes
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Length of sentence Death penalty
Defendant executed? Yes
Type of execution Hanged
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.