Case Number: 2708
Weiss, Joseph, 49 yrs., died in Mercy Hospital. Run over by auto Aug. 5, at 25th St. and Cottage Grove Av., driven by Lawrence Lindbloom, who was arrested and held by coroner's jury Aug. 8, 10. 4th Prect. Nov. 1 - 1913 - 14 ys. Joliet - Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 5, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 8, 1910 |
Address | 25th St. / Cotage Grove Ave. |
Location Description | At 25th St. / Cotage Grove Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 25th St. / Cotage Grove Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Weiss, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Lindbloom, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Cooper |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 1, 1913 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |