Case Number: 2697

Winkelman, Emma, 24 ys. old. Killed when run down on Jan. 24th by a taxicab at 23d St. and Indiana Av. Halle Stokes, chaffeur, held by Coroner Jan. 26,-09. 4 prect. - 11/16/09 - 3 Mo. Co. Jail for Assault.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1909
Date of Death January 26, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 23rd st. & Indiana av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 23rd st. & Indiana ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 23rd st. & Indiana ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Winkelman, Emma
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stokes, Halle
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Mar-09
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 26, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for non-homicide offense (includes assault with intent to kill)
Outcome of Trial Guilty of other non-homicide offense