Case Number: 2675

Williamson, Mrs. Julia, 29 years old, died from abortion, home 1048 N. Spaulding Av. Mrs. Emily Redemski, midwife, arrested and held by coroner's jury June 8, 1907. 35th Prect. Acquitted by jury in Judge Windes' court, March 18, 1908.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1907
Date of Death June 6, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1048 N Spaulding
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Williamson, Julia
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Redemski, Emily
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jun-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 8, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 18, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted