Case Number: 2672

Walsh, Miss Nellie, 28 years old, died from abortion in National Emergency Hospital, 531 Wells St. Dr. Adolph Buettner and Patrick O'Connell arrested and held March 1, 1907, by coroner's jury, 39th Prect. Dr. Buettner convicted Aug. 1, 1907. O'Connell acquitted Aug. 1, 1907. Judge Kavanagh. Buettner sentenced to Joliet Pen. Nov. 12, by Judge Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 12, 1907
Date of Death February 12, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 531 Wells st
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description National Emergency Hos
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location National Emergency Hos
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name walch, Nellie
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken National Emergency

Defendant

Name Buettner, Adolph
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Mar-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 1, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 12, 1907
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville