Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Wilson, Vance, colored, killed with knife, 1170 Fulton St., by Annie Thompson, 17 years old, his step-daughter, who was trying to protect her mother, whom Wilson was beating. Annie Thompson was arrested. W. Madison St. Station.

Case Number

2572

Circumstances

Date of offense November 7, 1885
Date of death November 7, 1885
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1170 Fulton
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon killed with knife
Motive def was trying to protect her mother who the vic w
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Family quarrel
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name wilson, Vance
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Victim/defendant relationship Other family relationship
Related by blood or marriage Step-parent/Step-child

Defendant

Name Thompson, Annie
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killing while protecting person Protecting a family member
Defendant/victim relationship Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
Related by blood or marriage Step-child / Step-parent

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.