Case Number: 2516

Usorowski, Pelagia, 32 ys. old. Died at 2314 W. 48th Pl. Oct. 13, from abortion, done by Rosalie Tomajoski, who was held for murder. 20 pct. No bill by Grand Jury, November, 1910.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 13, 1910
Date of Death October 19, 1910
Address 2314 W 48th pl
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Usorowski, Pelagia
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Tomajoski, Rosalie
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 1, 1910
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder