Interactive Database
Case Description
Anderson, Nels, 26 yrs., died in Co. Hosp. From knife wounds received June 10, at 156 N. Sangamon St., by his brother, Andrew Anderson, who was arrested, 32nd Prect. Sentence Oct. 7, 1899, by Judge Baker to five years in Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 1, 1899 |
| Date of death |
July 1, 1899 |
| Time between offense and death |
Longer than 1 week
|
| Address |
156 N. Sangamon st.
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Family quarrel
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Anderson, Nels
|
| Age |
26 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
County Hospital
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Other family relationship
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Siblings
|
Defendant
| Name |
Anderson, Andrew
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
|
Siblings
|
Police
| Precinct |
32
|
| Location of arrest |
156 N. Sangamon st.
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Trial Judge |
Baker
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty, unspecified offense
|
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
5 years
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.