Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1894
Ida Platt, first Black woman admitted to the Bar
Louis Sullivan builds the Chicago Stock Exchange
Pullman Strike and Great Northern Railroad Strike
1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Trainer, Peter, shot dead, Clinton and Mather Sts., by Henry Meyer, whose house Trainer burglarized.

Case Number

2414

Circumstances

Date of offense July 21, 1894
Date of death July 21, 1894
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Clinton and Mather Sts.
Location description Clinton and Mather
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive Trainer burglarized defendant's house
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Burglary
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Trainer, Peter
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Mayer, Henry
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killing while protecting property Protecting home

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.