Case Number: 2413

Thom, Tillie, Swedish girl, found dead in office of Dr. Franklin Brooks, 245 Ogden Av. Abortion. Dr. Brooks arrested and held by Coroner's Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 22, 1891
Date of Death December 22, 1891
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 245 Ogden Ave
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description office of Dr. Franklin Brooks
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location office of Dr. Franklin Brooks
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Thom, Tillie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Brooks, Franklin Dr.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only