Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1870
Ada Kelplay first woman to graduate from law school in 1870
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Trussell, George, turfman, killed in saloon of Soneca Wright, Randolph St., near Dearborn, by Mollie Trussell, his mistress, who was arrested and sentenced to Penitentiary.

Case Number

2403

Circumstances

Date of offense June 21, 1870
Date of death June 21, 1870
Address Randolph St. near Dearborn
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Bar/saloon
Location description in saloon of Soneca Wright
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon killed in
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Domestic violence
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes
Prohibition-related location Place where liquor was sold

Victim

Name trussell, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupational skill Other, skilled laborer
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family
Related by blood or marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Trussell, Mollie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.