Case Number: 2393

Shirah, Mrs. Ellen, 34 yrs., 1345 Central Av., Highland Park, Ill., died at Augustano Hosp. on Aug. 30 from abortion committed by some unknown doctor. 40 pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1910
Date of Death August 31, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1345 Central Highland Park
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Shirah, Ellen
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Augustano Hosp.

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None