Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1904
Justice of the Peace System abolished
1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Bork, Joseph, 36 yrs. Died in Alexian Brother's Hospital. Found inured at 3:05 A.M., same date in front of saloon 375 Southport Av. Albert Mudlaff heeper of said saloon arrested and held by Coroner's Jury June 13. 41st Prect. Mudlaff acquitted by Jury in Judge Kersten's court, Sept. 23, 1905.

Case Number

240

Circumstances

Date of offense November 19, 1904
Date of death November 19, 1904
Address near Lamont, Ill.
Location description Near Lamont, Ill.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics two bullet wounds in head
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon found murdered (two bullet wounds in head)
Motive found murdered (two bullet wounds in head)
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Victim's body dumped
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bate, John, W., Jr.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupational skill Domestic labor

Defendant

Name Weeks, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Date defendant arrested November 19, 1904
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
Related Documents

Historical Photographs