Case Number: 2358

Stetz, John, 46 ys. old. Died Mar. 29 at 3759 Hermitage Av. while under treatment of Jos. Rutkowski a quack doctor who was held today for manslaughter by Coroner. 7 pct. No bill by May,'09 Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 15, 1909
Date of Death April 15, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3759 Hermitage Ave.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Stetz, John
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Ruthowski, Jos.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Apr-09
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1909
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder