Case Number: 2343

Shuff, Nellie M., alias Mrs. E.C. Coulter, 26 ys. old., of New Berlin, Ill. Died from abortion performed at 3656 Forest Av. by Johanna White who was held by Coroner's Jury Mar. 7-08. 5 prect. 7-11-08, to Joliet Pen. Judge Chetlain.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 7, 1908
Date of Death March 7, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3656 Forest Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Shuff, Nellie
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name White, Johanna
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Mar-08
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 7, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Chetlain
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 11, 1908
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville