Interactive Database
Case Description
Schultz, Otto, 39 yrs., shot dead in altercation in Trades Union Hall, 55 N. Clark St., by Henry Rittman, who was arrested, 38th Prect., and held by coroner's jury Jan. 16, '08. 20 years in Joliet, June 30,'08, by Judge McSurely.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 15, 1908 |
| Date of death |
January 15, 1908 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
55 N. Clark St.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Other place of business
|
| Location description |
Trades Union Hall
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
altercation
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Schultz, Otto
|
| Age |
34 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
Defendant
| Name |
Rittman, Henry
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
Police
| Precinct |
38
|
| Date defendant arrested |
January 15, 1908 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
January 16, 1908 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Murder
|
| Trial Judge |
McSurely
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty of murder
|
| Date of sentence |
June 30, 1908 |
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
20 years
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.