Case Number: 2325
Simons, Mrs. Bessie, 30 yrs., died from an abortion at home 1818 88th St. Dr. C.D. Hughes arrested and held by coroner's jury March 20, 1907. 13th Prect. Bond forfeited March 23, 1908, by Judge Kersten. (Abated (Dead) 1/21/10 - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 19, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 19, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1818 88th st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of vic |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of vic |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Simons, Mrs. Bessie |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hughes, C.D. Dr |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Mar-07 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 20, 1907 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |