Case Number: 2311

Spuhr, Dorothy, 18 years old, died in County Hospital from abortion performed by Julia Gibson, alias Timmons, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Nov. 23, 1905. 23d Prect. Mrs. Gibson indicted and attempted suicide by shooting April 6, 1906, in Michael Reese Hospital.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1905
Date of Death November 13, 1905
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Spuhur, Dorothy
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Gibson, Julia Timmons
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 6, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only