Case Number: 2942

Beck, Mrs. Regina 24 yrs. 520 N. Noble St. died from an abortion performed May 9th by Mrs. C.M. Anderson who was held by Coroner. 7/19/11. 32 Pct. 5/22/14 Stricken Off - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 18, 1911
Date of Death July 18, 1911
Address 520 N. Noble st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Beck, Regina
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White

Defendant

Name Anderson, C.M.
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Jul-11
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 19, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off