Case Number: 2883

Arkins, Mamie W. - 26 yrs. died July 9th from abortion performed by some unknown. 10 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 9, 1915
Date of Death July 23, 1915
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Arkins, Mamie W.
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White

Defendant

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None