Interactive Database
Case Description
Unknown woman 28 ys. old. Found dead at 1242 Michigan Av. Hands and feet tied with a rope, a handkerchief in her mouth, and a sheet tied around her head and shoulders. 2d Prect. [See Thompson].
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 1, 1908 |
| Date of death |
July 1, 1908 |
| Address |
1242 Michigan Av
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Smothered or suffocated
|
| Weapon |
hands and feet tied with rope, handkerchief in mou
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
unknown
|
| Age |
28 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Defendant
Police
| Precinct |
2
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.