Case Number: 2232

Schills, Mathew, died at Alexian Bros. Hospital from knife wounds received July 25 at 369 North Av. August Becker arrested and acquitted in C.C. (Judge Holdom) Feb. 8, 1901.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1900
Date of Death July 27, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 369 North Av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon Died from knife wounds
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Schills, Mathew
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros Hos

Defendant

Name Berker, August
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Holdom
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 8, 1900
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted