Case Number: 2220

Shelgren, Mrs. Barbara, 25 years old, of 2802 N. Robey St., died from abortion in Augustana Hospital. Paulina Bechtel, midwife, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Case stricken off docket in C.C. (Judge Holdom) Feb. 7, 1901. 42d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 22, 1900
Date of Death January 22, 1900
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description died from abortion in Augustana Hos
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location died from abortion in Augustana Hos
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Shelgren, Mrs Barbara
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Augustana Hos

Defendant

Name Bechtel, Paulina
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Holdom
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence February 7, 1901
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off