1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Barker, Thomas, died in Englewood Union Hospital, skull fractured by blows with stove lid, in quarrel with his wife, July 12, at home, 602 W. 44th St. Mrs. Barker was arrested. 19th Prect. Mrs. Mary A. Barker held by Coroner's Jury July 24.

Case Number

220

Circumstances

Date of offense July 12, 1903
Date of death July 13, 1903
Address 602 W. 44th st
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Location description at home
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics skull fracturebyblows with stovelidinquarrelw/wife
Method of killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon skull fractured by blows with stone lid, in quarre
Motive skull fractured by blows with stone lid, in quarre
Victim initiated events leading to homicide Yes
Excessive violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Family quarrel
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Barker, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed while protecting person Protecting self
Name of hospital where victim was taken Englewood Union Hosp
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Barker, Mrs. Mary A.
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 19
Location of arrest 19th Prect.
Date defendant arrested July 13, 1903
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 24, 1903
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel