Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Sigmond, William, died from assault committed on Ridgeland Av., near Dunning Asylum, by Charles Geisley, who was arrested.

Case Number

2155

Circumstances

Date of offense September 30, 1889
Date of death September 30, 1889
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ridgeland Av., near Dunning Asylum
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description On Ridgeland ave. near Dunning Asylum
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon assault
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Sigmond, William
Gender Male
Race White
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Geitsy, Charles
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.