 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1890
Sears Roebuck moves to Chicago
1891
Chicago Symphony founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 1,215,000
Provident Hospital, Chicago’s First Black Civic Institution, founded
|
 |
|
1886
|
1887
|
1888
|
1889
|
1890
|
1891
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Shirkhoffer, Mathew, fatally injured, thrown from scaffold, Stearn's lime works, by Henry Schuman, who was arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
February 26, 1888 |
| Date of death |
February 26, 1888 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Other place of business
|
| Location description |
thrown from scaffold, stearn's lime works
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Thrown from a high place
|
| Weapon |
thrown from scafford
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Shirkhoffer, Matthew
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Metal/iron worker, machinist
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Schuman, Henry
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|