Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Smith, Mrs. Emily, 19 years old, shot dead, 10672 Ashland Av., by Charles Gregor, 26 years old, who committed suicide by shooting. Jealousy. W. Chicago Av. Station.

Case Number

2146

Circumstances

Date of offense November 21, 1886
Date of death November 21, 1886
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 10672 Ashland Av.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics jealousy
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Motive jealousy
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Smith, Mrs. Emily
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Gregor, Charles
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.