1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908  
1905
Mayor cleans up Old Custom House; over 200 houses of prostitution closed
Municipal Court of Chicago created

Interactive Database

Case Description

Raia, Biaggis, 37 years old, shot dead, front of his store, 100 Milton Av., by a gang of five Italians, two of whom were arrested. 38th Prect. George Fiorenzo, Vito Cape, and Colegro Lucicero arrested. Georgio Maggio, Callegro Montalbano and Pietro Merio indicted Dec. 15, 1905. Michael Armato arrested and acquitted by jury in Judge Kavanagh's court. Oct. 31, 1906.

Case Number

2078

Circumstances

Date of offense November 12, 1905
Date of death November 12, 1905
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 100 Milton Ave.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description front of victims store
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive no motive given
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Gang Killing
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 7
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Raia, Biaggis
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupational skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Florenzo, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 38
Location of arrest at scene
Date defendant arrested November 12, 1905
Total number of defendants arrested 7
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant Murder
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel