Case Number: 2035

Raap, John H., shot dead, 572 Milwaukee Av., by Gustave H. Braunschweig, who committed suicide.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 23, 1897
Date of Death April 23, 1897
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 572 Milwaukee
Location Description 572 Milwaukee
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 572 Milwaukee

Victim

Name Raap, John H.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Braunschweig, Gustave
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None