Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1894
Ida Platt, first Black woman admitted to the Bar
Louis Sullivan builds the Chicago Stock Exchange
Pullman Strike and Great Northern Railroad Strike
1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Reid, Mrs. Carrie, fatally shot, Cherry and Blackhawk Sts., by Alfred E. Hunt, who committed suicide by shooting.

Case Number

2024

Circumstances

Date of offense June 25, 1894
Date of death June 25, 1894
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Cherry & Blackhawk
Location description Cherry & Blackhawk
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Reid, Carrie Mrs
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hunt, Alfred
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.