Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1893
American Railroad Union founded
Financial panic and economic depression
Mayor Carter Harrison assassinated
World Columbian Exposition
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Russell, John, 54 years old, keeper of shooting gallery at 129 S. Halsted St., found murdered by shooting at that place. Anna Hewitt and Rose Sherwood arrested. 27th Prect.

Case Number

2017

Circumstances

Date of death January 15, 1893
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 129 S. Halsted
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description 129 S. Halsted shooting gallery
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Russell, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupational skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Hewitt, Anna/Sherwood, Rose
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Precinct 27
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.