Case Number: 1968

Pearson, Mrs. Carrie, 37 ys. old. Died from abortion March 27th performed by Carolyne Meyer a midwife who was held by Coroner for murder today. 39 pct. - Acquitted 7/3/09 - McSurely.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1909
Date of Death April 2, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Pearson, Carrie
Age 37 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Meyer, Caroline
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge McSurely
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1909
Outcome of Trial Acquitted