Case Number: 1966

Pearson, Christina, 38 ys. old. Died from abortion done Dec. 17 - 08 by Dr. L.A. Mueller who was held for murder by Coroner - 43 pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 17, 1908
Date of Death December 24, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Peterson, Christina
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mueller, Dr. L
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 24, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only