Case Number: 1963

Peterson, Mrs. Ida. Died at home 2312 N. 64 Av. from abortion committed by Dorothy Giles who was held by Coroner without bail. 36 pct. - 7-13-10. Bond ptd. 8-14-13 Str. off - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1908
Date of Death September 11, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2312 N. 64 Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2312 N. 64 Av.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2312 N. 64 Av.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Peterson, Ida Mrs.
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Giles, Dorthy
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1910
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence August 14, 1910
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off