Case Number: 1934
Pomering, Mrs. Ida, died from abortion. Mrs. Apollonia Heinle, midwife, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury March 29, 1905. "No bill" by Grand Jury, April term, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 23, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 23, 1905 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Pomering, Ida |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Heinle, Apollonia |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Mar-05 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 29, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 15, 1905 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |