Case Number: 1923
Pflugradt, Mrs. Elizabeth, shot dead, home 7035 Halsted St., by her husband Frederick Pflugradt, who committed suicide by shooting. 17th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 20, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 20, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7035 Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Pflugradt, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Pflugradt, Frederick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |