1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901  
1898
Hull House founded by Jane Addams
Spanish-American War

Interactive Database

Case Description

Publisch, Frank, 20 years old, fatally stabbed, 12th St. viaduct, by Ernest Peters, who was arrested, but exonerated by Coroner's Jury. 21st Prect.

Case Number

1892

Circumstances

Date of offense October 19, 1898
Date of death October 19, 1898
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12th st.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Other non-commercial public place
Location description 12th st. viaduct
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Publisch, Frank
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Peters, Ernest
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Precinct 21
Date defendant arrested July 20, 1894
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel